Privacy Notice

The Public Sector Superannuation accumulation plan (PSSap) is issued by the Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation (CSC) [ABN 48 882 817 243; AFSL 238069] as trustee of the fund. Pillar Administration [ABN 80 976 223 967; AFSL 245591] (Pillar), a NSW State owned corporation, provides processing and administration services for PSSap under contract to CSC. Contact details for CSC and Pillar are set out at the end of this Notice.

The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) under that Act apply in relation to personal information collected from and in relation to PSSap members and beneficiaries. This Notice is issued to inform you of certain matters relating to how CSC and Pillar ('we', 'our' and 'us') collect, use and disclose your personal information.

Collection

We collect your personal information as required or authorised by law, for the purpose of managing the PSSap and member accounts. We collect your personal information only from you unless you have consented to collection of the information from a third party (eg your employer, your previous superannuation fund, the fund's insurer) or unless we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than you. Your consent is required for collection of sensitive personal information (eg health information) unless the collection is required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order or otherwise permitted in very limited situations prescribed under the Privacy Act.


Australian laws relating to the collection of personal information (in addition to the Privacy Act) include, the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth), the Superannuation Industry (Supervision) Act 1993 (Cth), the Corporations Act 2001 (Cth) the Superannuation Guarantee (Administration) Act 1992 (Cth) and the Insurance Contracts Act 1984 (Cth). Personal information collected in relation to PSSap is retained in accordance with the Archives Act 1983 (Cth).


If you provide us with personal information about another person (eg when nominating beneficiaries), you should ensure that you are authorised to do so and you agree to inform that person of the content of this notification and obtain their consent to the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information by us. If you have not done this you must tell us at or before providing their information to us.


If you don't provide us with your personal information or otherwise authorise us to collect this information from third parties, we may not be able to provide you with one or more of our products or services.

Disclosure

We will not disclose your personal information otherwise than for the primary purpose for which it was collected, unless you have consented to disclosure for a secondary purpose, or you would reasonably expect disclosure for a directly related secondary purpose, or such disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order, or such disclosure is otherwise permitted in a limited situation prescribed under the Privacy Act. In the course of administration, your personal information may be disclosed by Pillar or CSC for the purpose of managing the PSSap and member accounts.


The types of organisations to which we may disclose such information include insurers (AIA Australia Limited (AIA) [ABN 79 004 837 861, AFSL 230043] provides insurance options available to certain PSSap members), regulatory bodies and government agencies, courts and external dispute resolution schemes, our service providers (such as mailing houses and software providers) and professional advisers (such as accountants, auditors, lawyers) who are also required to comply with privacy laws. We would not disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient without your consent unless otherwise authorised as provided for in the Privacy Act including where the disclosure is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order. Where permitted by law, we may also disclose personal information for the international transfer of superannuation benefits to an approved superannuation scheme.

Privacy Policies

Our Privacy Policies contain information about:

  • how you may access the personal information about you that we hold and how you may seek correction of that information
  • how you may complain about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how we will deal with such a complaint.


The Privacy Policy of CSC is available at pssap.gov.au
The Privacy Policy of Pillar Administration is available at pillar.com.au
The Privacy Policy of AIA is available at aia.com.au


Alternatively, you can make contact by phone or in writing (see contact details below) to request a hard copy of the particular privacy policy and this will be provided to you at no cost.

Contact details

Commonwealth Superannuation Corporation

Mail            GPO Box 2252
                  Canberra ACT 2601
Phone        (02) 6272 9000

Pillar Administration

Mail            GPO Box 3887
                  Sydney NSW 2001
Phone         (02) 9238 5555